University of Alberta Vascular Plant Herbarium (ALTA) - University of Alberta Museums University of Alberta Museums

Species Details

Scientific Name: Penstemon procerus Douglas ex Graham

Common Name: little-flower penstemon, slender blue beardtongue

General Description: Perennial herb, mat-forming stems at base; stems ascending to erect, 10-40 cm tall, smooth, slender

Leaves: Basal leaves lance-shaped to spoon-shaped, smooth; stem leaves reversed lance-shaped or lance-shaped, margins entire

Flowers: Inflorescence a raceme, spike-like, 1 to several dense whorls of flowers; flowers bilaterally symmetric; sepals 5, fused, oblong to egg-shaped, tapering to a point, 3-6 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, slightly hairy; petals 5, fused into tube-shape and 2 lips, 6-11 mm long, deep purple-blue, ocassionally pinkish or yellowish-white, smooth on the outside, hairy at the throat; fertile stamens 4, staminodes 1, anthers smooth, staminode yellow-bearded; pistils 1, ovary superior

Fruits and Seeds: Capsule, 3-5 mm long; seeds numerous, 0.5-1 mm long, rounded to slightly angular, dark brown

Phenology: Flowers from May to August

Notes: Similar species:
Penstemon gracilis
P. gracilis can be distinguished from P. procerus because it is found on dry, sandy prairies, and it has lilac or white flowers that are 18-20 mm long.

Range/Distribution: Alberta: The grasslands and parkland regions, and into the foothills and
Rocky Mountains
CAN (BC, MB, SK, YT); USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY)

Publications (4) Down

Authorship (1) Down

Specimen List (32) Down