University of Alberta Vascular Plant Herbarium (ALTA) - University of Alberta Museums University of Alberta Museums

New Species to the Province of Alberta

(last updated January, 2015)

The following taxa have been found in Alberta since the publication of Flora of Alberta, by E. H. Moss, second edition edited by J. G. Packer, 1983.  ALTA invites your input.  Please include supporting documentation, a voucher specimen or the location of the voucher specimen.  Send submissions, corrections, comments, etc. to fabijan@ualberta.ca.


This table is also available as a PDF.


Family

Species

Voucher specimens

Amaranthaceae

Salsola collina Pall.

ALTA

Amaranthaceae

Salsola tragus L.

ALTA

Aristolochiaceae

Asarum canadense L.

ALTA

Asteraceae

Agoseris lackschewitzii DM Hend. & RK Moseley

ALTA, UAC

Asteraceae

Ambrosia acanthicarpa Hook.

ALTA

Asteraceae

Antennaria aromatica Evert

ALTA

Asteraceae

Bidens vulgata Greene

ALTA

Asteraceae

Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.

ALTA

Asteraceae

Erigeron lackschewitzii GL Nesom & WA Weber

ALTA

Asteraceae

Eupatorium purpureum L.

ALTA

Asteraceae

Hieracium piloselloides Vill.

ALTA

Asteraceae

Psilocarphus brevissimus Nutt. var. brevissimus

ALTA

Balsaminaceae

Impatiens glandulifera Royle

ALTA

Boraginaceae

Cryptantha kelseyana Greene

UAC

Brassicaceae

Camelina alyssum (Mill.) Thell.

ALTA

Brassicaceae

Cardamine dentata JA Schultes

Griffiths

Brassicaceae

Descurainia sophioides (Fisch. ex Hook.) OE Schulz

ALTA

Brassicaceae

Darba fladnizensis Wulfen

ALTA

Brassicaceae

Darba juvenilis Komarov

ACIMS

Brassicaceae

Rorippa truncate (Jeps.) Stuckey

ALTA

Cabombaceae

Brasenia schreberi JF Gmel

ACIMS

Campanulaceae

Campanula aparinoides Pursh

ALTA

Campanulaceae

Campanula glomerata L.

ALTA

Caryophyllaceae

Agrostemma githago L.

ALTA

Caryophyllaceae

Ceratium brachypodum (Engelm. ex A Gray) BL Rob.

ALTA

Caryophyllaceae

Silene armeria L.

UAC

Caryophyllaceae

Silene chalcedonica (L.) EHL Krause

ALTA

Caryophyllaceae

Silene hitchguirei Bocquet

ALTA

Caryophyllaceae

Spergularia salina J. Presl & C. Presl

UAC

Cistaceae

Lechea intermedia Legg. ex Britton var. depauperata Hodgdon

ABMI specimen (PMAE)

Commelinaceae

Tradescantia occidentalis (Britt.) Smyth

PMAE, UAC

Cornaceae

Cornus unalaschkensis Ledeb.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Blysmus rufus (Huds.) Schrad.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex bicolor All.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex cordillerana Saarela & BA Ford

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex echinata Murr. ssp echinata

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex garberi Fern.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex infirminervia Naczi

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex lapponica O. Lang

 

Cyperaceae

Carex pedunculata Muhl. ex  Willd.

ALTA, CAFB

Cyperaceae

Carex saximontana Mack.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Carex supine Willd. ex Wahlenb.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Eleocharis mamillata (Lindl. f.) Lindl. f.

ALTA

Cyperaceae

Schoenoplectus heterochaetus (Chase) Sojak

ACIMS

Dryopteridaceae

Gymnocarpium disjunctum (Rupr.) Ching

ALTA

Fabaceae

Anthyllis vulneraria L.

ALTA

Fabaceae

Lathyrus palustris L.

ALTA, UAC

Fabaceae

Lens culinaris Medik

ALTA

Fabaceae

Trifolium dubium Sibth. (ID questionable)

UAC

Fabaceae

Quercus macrocarpa Michx.

ACIMS

Hydrocharitaceae

Elodea bifoliata H. St. John

ALTA, UAC

Hydrocharitaceae

Elodea canadensis Michx.

ALTA

Hydrophyllaceae

Phacelia campanularia Gray

ALTA

Isoetaceae

Isoetes maritima Underwood

ACIMS

Isoetaceae

Isoetes occidentalis Henderson

ALTA

Isoetaceae

Isoetes x truncata (AA Ent.) Clute (pro sp.)

ACIMS

Juncaceae

Juncus regelii Buchenau

ALTA

Juncaceae

Luzula groenlandica Bocher

ALTA

Juncaceae

Luzula rufescens Fisch & Mey.

ACIMS

Lemnaceae

Physosegia ledinghamii (Boivin) Cantino

ALTA

Lemnaceae

Lemna turionifera Landolt

ALTA

Lemnaceae

Wolffia borealis (Engelm.) Landolt

ACIMS

Lemnaceae

Wolffia columbiana H. Karst.

ALTA

Lentibulariaceae

Utricularia stygia Thor

ALTA pending

Liliaceae

Triantha occidentalis (S. Wats.) RR Gates ssp. brevistyla (CL Hitchc.) Packer

ALTA

Liliaceae

Triantha occidentalis (S. Wats.) RR Gates ssp. montana (CL Hitchc.) Packer

ALTA

Malvaceae

Hibiscus sp.

ALTA

Molluginaceae

Mollugo verticillata L.

UAC

Nymphaeaceae

Nymphaea leibergii Morong

ALTA

Oleaceae

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall

ACIMS

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium ‘michiganense’ WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium ascendens WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium boreale J. Milde

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium campestris WH Wagner & Farrar

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium crenulatum WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium hesperium (Maxon & Clausen) WH Wagner & Lellinger

ALTA, UAC

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium lineare WH Wagner

ALTA (photo)

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex Koch

ACIMS

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium minganense Vict.

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

ACIMS

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium pallidum WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium paradoxum WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium pedunculosum WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium pinnatum St. John

ALTA, UAC

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium spathulatum WH Wagner

ALTA

Ophioglossaceae

Botrychium x watertonense WH Wagner

MICH

Orchidaceae

Liparis loeselii (L.) LC Rich.

UAC

Orchidaceae

Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl.

ALTA

Orchidaceae

Platanthera stricta Lindl.

ACIMS

Orchidaceae

Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf.

ALTA, UAC

Orobanchaceae

Castilleja parviflora Bong.

ALTA

Orobanchaceae

Pedicularis oederi Vahl ex Hornem

ALTA

Oxalidaceae

Oxalis stricta L.

ALTA

Papaveraceae

Papaver rhoeus L.

ALTA

Phrymaceae

Mimulus brewerii (Greene) Coville

ACIMS

Phrymaceae

Mimulus glabratus Kunth

ACIMS

Phrymaceae

Mimulus ringens L.

ALTA

Phrymaceae

Mimulus Tilingii Regel

ALTA

Plantaginaceae

Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst

?

Plantaginaceae

Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) DA Sutton

ACIMS

Poaceae

Anthoxanthum monticola (Big.) Veldk

ALTA

Poaceae

Aristida purpurea Nutt.

UAC

Poaceae

Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.

ALTA, UAC

Poaceae

Festuca multiflora Walter

ACIMS

Poaceae

Festura viviparoidea Krajina ex Pavlick ssp. krajinae Pavlick

ACIMS

Poaceae

Poa abbreviata R. Br.

ALTA

Poaceae

Poa bulbosa L. ssp. vivpara (Koel.) Arcang.

ALTA

Poaceae

Poa laxa Haenke ssp. baffiniana Soreng

ACIMS

Polygonaceae

Polygonum polygaloides Meisn. ssp. confertiflorum (Nutt. ex Piper) Hickman

ALTA

Polypodiaceae

Cystopteris laurentiana (Weath.) Blasdell

ALTA

Polypodiaceae

Polypodium sibiricum Sipl.

ALTA

Portulaceae

Lewisia rediviva Pursh

LEA, ALTA

Potamogetonaceae

Potamogeton nodosus Poir

DAO

Pteridaceae

Adiantum aleuticum (Rupr.) Paris

ACIMS

Pteridaceae

Pallaea gastonyi Windham

ALTA

Ranunculaceae

Anemone narcissiflora L.

ALTA

Ranunculaceae

Ceratocephala testiculata (Crantz) Roth

ALTA

Rosaceae

Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. var. pumila (T. & G.) A. Nels.

ALTA

Rosaceae

Aruncus dioicus (Walt.) Fern.

Rare Vasc AB

Rosaceae

Aruncus sylvester Kost.

ALTA

Rosaceae

Crataegus aquacervensis J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Crataegus castlegarensis J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Crataegus cupressocollina J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon

ALTA

Rosaceae

Crataegus rivuloadamensis J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Crataegus rivulopugnensis J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Crataegus rubribracteolata J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Crataegus ursopedensis J.B.Phipps & O'Kennon

ALTA, UWO

Rosaceae

Potentilla subjuga Rydb.

ACIMS

Rosaceae

Potentilla villosula Jurtzev

ALTA

Rosaceae

Spiraea splendens Baumann ex K Koch

ACIMS

Rosaceae

Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun

ALTA

Rubiaceae

Gallium bifolium S. Wats.

ALTA, LEA

Salicaceae

Salix famelica (C. R. Bell) Argus - ID uncertain

ALTA

Salicaceae

Salix pentandra L.

?

Salicaceae

Salix raupii Argus

UAC

Salicaceae

Salix tyrrellii (Raup) Argus

ACIMS

Salicaceae

Salix x fragilis L.

ALTA

Santalaceae

Thesium arvense Horv.

ALTA

Saxifragaceae

Tellima grandiflora (Pursh) Dougl. ex Lindl.

ACIMS

Solanaceae

Solanum dulcamara L.

ALTA, UAC

Sparganiaceae

Sparganium americanum Nutt.

UAC

Utricaceae

Laportea canadensis (L.) Wedd.

UAC

 

ALTA – University of Alberta Vascular Plant Herbarium

ACIMS - Alberta Conservation Information Management System (formerly ANHIC – Alberta Natural History Information Centre)

CAFB – Northern Forestry Centre, Edmonton

LEA – University of Lethbridge Herbarium

MICH – University of Michigan Herbarium

PMAE – Royal Alberta Museum Herbarium

UAC – University of Calgary Herbarium